English (Audiovisual Journalism)
photo opportunity [correct, standardized]; photo op [correct, standardized]
DEF: A planned opportunity for the media to take photographs or video footage of a person, place or event.
OBS: photo opportunity; photo op: terms and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Presse audiovisuelle)
séance de photo [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Occasion donnée aux médias de photographier ou de filmer en vidéo une personne, un lieu ou un événement.
OBS: séance de photo : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).