English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
high-voltage test [correct, standardized]; high potential test [correct]; high-potential test [correct]; high-potting [correct]; overvoltage test
DEF: A test that consists of the application of a voltage higher than the rated voltage for a specified time for the purpose of determining the adequacy against breakdown of insulating materials and spacings under normal conditions.
OBS: The test is used as a proof test of new apparatus, a maintenance test on older equipment, or as one method of evaluating developmental insulation systems.
OBS: high-voltage test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
PHR: Low-frequency high-voltage test.
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai diélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; essai sous tension élevée [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai consistant à appliquer une haute tension à une isolation en vue de vérifier que sa rigidité diélectrique est suffisante.
OBS: essai diélectrique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: essai diélectrique : terme uniformisé par le CN (Canadien National).
PHR: Essai diélectrique à basse fréquence.
Spanish (Electrometría; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
ensayo dieléctrico [correct, masculine noun]