English (Statistical Surveys)
operational definition [correct]
DEF: Definition which indicates who or what is to be observed and what is to be measured.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
définition opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; définition de travail [feminine noun]
DEF: Définition qui précise l'univers observé et les variables qu'on veut mesurer.