English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments; Scientific Research Equipment)
accuracy of a measuring instrument [correct]; accuracy [correct]
DEF: The ability of a measuring instrument to give responses close to a true value.
OBS: "Accuracy" is a qualitative concept.
OBS: accuracy of a measuring instrument: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
exactitude d'un instrument de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exactitude [correct, feminine noun]; précision d'un instrument de mesurage [avoid, feminine noun]; précision [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un instrument de mesure à donner des réponses proches d'une valeur vraie.
OBS: Le concept d'«exactitude» est qualitatif.
OBS: exactitude d'un instrument de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: exactitude d'un instrument de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Instrumentos de medida; Material y equipo (Investigación científica))
exactitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grado de acercamiento entre los resultados de las lecturas de un instrumento y el valor verdadero de las cantidades calculadas o medidas, suponiendo que se apliquen todas las correcciones posibles.