English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
high grade [correct, verb]
DEF: To remove the mature, high quality trees from a stand and leave standing the remaining inferior species and defective trees.
OBS: Generally regarded as a poor forestry practice.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
écrémer [correct]
DEF: Opération sylvicole critiquée consistant à ne prélever que les meilleurs sujets d'un peuplement, ne laissant sur le parterre de coupe que les tiges malades ou de qualité inférieure.