English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
assumption [correct]
OBS: Of costs.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des frais, des dépens.