English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
active margin [correct]; active continental margin [correct]; Pacific-type margin [correct]; Pacific-type continental margin [correct]
DEF: A continental margin that is characterized by earthquakes, volcanic activity, and orogeny resulting from movement of tectonic plates.
CONT: The active margins are sites of earthquakes and volcanic activity, as are those surrounding the Pacific Ocean.
CONT: Active and passive continental margins share some features, but they are notably different in the widths of their continental shelves, and active margins have an oceanic trench but no continental rise.
OBS: active margin; active continental margin: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
marge active [correct, feminine noun]; marge continentale active [correct, feminine noun]; marge de type pacifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Marge caractérisée par une forte sismicité et une forte activité volcanique.
CONT: Les marges actives se situent au bord des plaques tectoniques et constituent l'ensemble des marges de l'océan Pacifique.
CONT: À la différence des marges stables, les marges actives, comme celles de l'océan Pacifique, sont caractérisées par une forte activité sismique et volcanique et jouent un grand rôle dans la tectonique des plaques (zones de subduction). Généralement, le plateau continental est réduit ou absent ainsi que le glacis et, dès le littoral, le talus continental plonge jusqu'à une profondeur de 5 000 à 10 000 m pour former une fosse océanique marginale [...]
OBS: marge active; marge continentale active : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Vulcanología y sismología)
margen activa [feminine noun]