English (Paper Sizes; Layout (Graphic Arts); Office Automation)
landscape [correct, standardized]; landscape format [correct, standardized]; horizontal format [correct, see observation, standardized]; turned format [correct]; oblong format [correct]; landscape orientation
DEF: A page format in which the width is greater than the height.
OBS: horizontal format: term used mostly in electronic publishing.
OBS: landscape; landscape format; horizontal format: terms standardized by CSA International.
OBS: landscape: term standardized by ISO.
French (Formats de papier; Maquette et mise en page; Bureautique)
format à l'italienne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; format horizontal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; format oblong [correct, masculine noun]; format en largeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; format paysage [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Format d'un imprimé plus large que haut.
OBS: format en largeur; format horizontal : termes utilisés surtout dans le domaine de l'édition électronique.
OBS: format à l'italienne; format horizontal : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tamaños de papel; Maqueta y compaginación; Ofimática)
orientación horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; orientación en paisaje [correct, feminine noun]