English (The Skin)
burn of the third degree [correct]; full-thickness burn [correct]
CONT: Burns of the first degree show redness; of the second degree, vesication; of the third degree, necrosis through the entire skin. Burns of the first and second degree are known as partial-thickness burns, those of the third degree as full-thickness burns.
French (Appareil cutané)
brûlure du troisième degré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La brûlure du troisième degré : C'est une brûlure profonde. La totalité de l'épaisseur de la peau et de ses annexes (glandes sudoripares, poils...) est détruite. La peau forme une croûte blanchâtre ou marron. La douleur est variable et prédomine.