English (The Skin)
third-degree burn [correct]; full thickness burn [correct]
DEF: [A burn which] involves all of the layers of the skin and can extend beyond the subcutaneous layer into the muscle, bone, or organs below.
French (Appareil cutané)
brûlure du troisième degré [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure profonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Brûlure caractérisée par la] destruction totale de l'épiderme et du derme.
OBS: La cicatrisation spontanée est impossible. Une greffe est indispensable.