English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National and International Economics)
macroeconomic target [correct]; aggregate target
CONT: Alternatively, as economists have long recognized, a central bank could influence expectations of future short-term interest rates directly by committing to keeping the policy interest rate at zero for a specified and relatively long period of time or until some intermediate macroeconomic target - such as the termination of declining prices - was achieved.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
objectif macroéconomique [correct, masculine noun]; objectif global [masculine noun]
CONT: La caractère optimal de la zone monétaire se définit en fonction de l'objectif macroéconomique de maintien de l'équilibre interne, soit le point optimal de combinaison inflation-chômage, et de l'équilibre externe, à savoir l'équilibre des paiements entre les régions de la zone et l'extérieur.
OBS: macroéconomique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).