English (Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
jeopardy clause [correct]; disaster clause [correct]; break clause [correct]
DEF: A Eurocurrency clause agreement stating that should certain events curtail a lender's activity or the operation of the Euromarkets, other designated actions (e.g., the substitution of another agreed rate of interest) will come into effect.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
clause de sauvegarde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Préstamos; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
cláusula de salvaguardia [feminine noun]