English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
block letter [correct]
OBS: Style of characters suggesting wood types, square cut and without serifs. Also used to indicate writing imitating printed characters.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
capitale bâton [correct, feminine noun]; caractère en bois [correct, masculine noun]