English (Pipes and Fittings)
back vent [correct]; back venting; venting; vent
DEF: An individual vent for a plumbing fixture located on the downstream (sewer) side of a trap to protect the trap against siphonage.
DEF: Branch vent installed primarily for the purpose of protecting fixture traps from self-siphonage.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
arrière-évent [masculine noun]