English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
diaphragm valve [correct]
CONT: Water is fed to filters of the second type via a diaphragm valve, the special function of which is to prevent erosion of the sand.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux)
obturateur à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les seconds appareils [filtres Mediazur] sont alimentés en eau par des obturateurs à diaphragme qui permettent en particulier d'éviter l'affouillement du sable.