English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
diaphragm valve [correct, officially approved]; membrane valve
DEF: A fluid valve in which the opening element is a flexible diaphragm; used for fluids containing suspended solids, but limited to low-pressure systems.
OBS: diaphragm valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet à membrane [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet à diaphragme [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet dans lequel l'ouverture et la fermeture sont obtenues par la déformation d'une membrane.
OBS: robinet à membrane : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).