English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
mined cavity [correct]
CONT: Mined cavities may also be constructed on a range of geological formations including Precambrian shield and dolomitic limestone, as well as some shales.
CONT: Mined Caverns. Rock cavities can provide a high degree of containment and isolation for waste if suitable geologic conditions are present. Specially mined cavities will be discussed in this section ...
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
cavité souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; cavité creusée [correct, feminine noun]; cavité excavée [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le court terme (quelques décennies), les terrains doivent être suffisamment stables pour permettre la construction et l'exploitation des ouvrages souterrains (puits, galeries, cavités). La roche est sélectionnée pour ses propriétés mécaniques, mais il est à noter que la plasticité de certaines roches constitue un avantage significatif pour assurer à moyen terme l'efficacité du scellement des cavités souterraines.
OBS: cavité excavée : Terme proposé sur le modèle de «caverne excavée», attesté dans un document de l'OCDE (voir cette autre fiche dans TERMIUM).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cavidad excavada [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad artificial [feminine noun]