English (Papermaking Machines)
filled roll [correct]; fibrous roll [correct]; compressed fibre roll; filled supercalendered roll
CONT: The unique results achieved with supercalendering are due to the intermediate fibrous rolls (sometimes referred to as bowls or filled rolls) which possess elastic or plastic properties. With the application of load on the nips, the metal rolls cause a depression or deformation on the fibrous rolls at the point of contact, and the deformation spreads out on either side of the nip (Figure 18-28). When rotated, this spread area will creep because of the constant effort of the material to return to its normal shape. This flow causes a relative motion of the filled roll surface against the metal roll surface, thus producing rolling friction, which helps to give the polishing and smoothing effects. The intensity of action is governed by the amount of plastic flow and by the nip contact pressure.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau de fibres comprimées [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau en matière fibreuse [masculine noun]
CONT: Satinage. La calandre à satiner, ou supercalandre (gloss calender, supercalender), et la calandre à friction (friction calender, friction glazing calender) sont des dispositifs hors machine (off-machine) qui donnent au papier un aspect satiné ou surglacé par polissage énergique entre des rouleaux de métal et des rouleaux de fibres comprimées (filled roll, compressed fibre roll, paper roll), de coton ou de papier, et rectifiés au tour.