English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
basic rack tooth profile [correct, standardized]; basic rack tooth profile of a system of bevel gears
DEF: The basic rack tooth profile of the virtual cylindrical gears.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
tracé de référence d'un système de roues coniques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tracé de référence des roues cylindriques équivalentes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.