English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
basic rack tooth profile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rack tooth profile which is used as a basis for defining the tooth proportions of a system of involute gears.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
tracé de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Profil de crémaillère utilisé comme base pour définir les proportions de denture d'un système de roues à développante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.