English (Foreign Trade)
initial negotiating right [correct]; INR [correct]
DEF: A right held by one GATT country to seek compensation for an impairment of a given bound tariff rate by another GATT country.
OBS: INRs stem from past negotiating concessions and allow the INR holder to seek compensation for an impairment of tariff concessions regardless of its status as a supplier of the product in question.
French (Commerce extérieur)
droit de négociateur primitif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
derecho de primer negociador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cada caso el Miembro con el que se negoció primitivamente en forma bilateral una concesión es el titular de un derecho de primer negociador. Este derecho debe constar en la lista del Miembro que otorgó la concesión, y tambien se puede determinar remitiéndose a las actas de negociación.
PHR: titular de un derecho de primer negociador
PHR: otorgar un derecho de primer negociador