English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
proprietary technology [correct, standardized]
CONT: The content manager decides to serve a text resource using proprietary, not widely implemented technology, but adds a negotiated plain-text alternative for agents which can not handle the proprietary document format.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
technologie propriétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gestionnaire de contenus décide de servir une ressource textuelle, qui utilise une technologie propriétaire peu courante, mais rajoute une alternative négociée en texte clair pour les agents utilisateurs qui ne reconnaissent pas le format de document propriétaire.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.