English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Winches)
counterweight system
DEF: A permanent rigging system to facilitate the handling of heavy pieces of scenery or equipment. Cable from a suspension batten attached to such pieces pass over pulleys to an iron frame, called an arbor (or carriage or cradle), which slides in two vertical grooved rails (tracks) at the side of the stage and holds the counterweight.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Treuils)
treuil [masculine noun]
DEF: Machine qui permet d'élever verticalement de lourdes charges. Elle se compose d'un grand cylindre horizontal tournant sur son axe et limité à ses extrémités par deux plateaux circulaires débordants appelés «tourtes». Les fils auxquels est suspendue la charge à soulever s'enroulent autour du cylindre.