English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ring gear [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In a planetary gear train, the extreme gear with internal teeth.
OBS: ring gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ring gear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
couronne de train planétaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couronne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couronne planétaire [feminine noun]; couronne dentée [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un train planétaire, roue extrême à denture intérieure.
OBS: couronne de train planétaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: couronne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).