English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
offer [correct, noun]
DEF: An indication of willingness to do or refrain from doing something that is capable of being converted by acceptance into a legally binding contract. It is made by an offeror to an offeree and is capable of acceptance only by an offeree who knows of its existence. Thus, a person giving information cannot claim a reward if he did not know that a reward was being offered. (A Concise Dictionary of Law, 1986, p. 251)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
offre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: offre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).