English (Sales (Marketing); Market Prices)
offer [correct, noun]; bid [correct, noun]
DEF: A proposal to enter into an agreement with another person.
OBS: An offer must express the intent of the person making the offer to form a contract, must contain some essential terms, including the price and subject matter of the contract, and must be communicated by the person making the offer.
French (Vente; Prix (Commercialisation))
offre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formulation concrète d'une proposition de vente d'un bien ou d'un service ou de réalisation de travaux, par une personne physique ou morale, à un prix établi et selon les modalités déterminées.