English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
light [correct, adjective]; lite [correct, see observation, adjective]; low-cal [correct, adjective]; low-calory [correct]; low-calorie [correct, adjective]
CONT: Some companies have already had to dim their claims of liteness in response to public outcry and confusion .... The FDA now insists that manufacturers of light foods reveal nutritional contents on the package when the word light refers to the amount of calories.
CONT: "Lite", in this case means 40% fewer calories per serving.
CONT: A number of low-cal foods pack a heavy paunch.
OBS: "Light": [a neologism procuded by] transfer of meaning: having low alcoholic content (Collins' Concise Dict.).
OBS: "lite": simplified spelling for new meaning of "light".
OBS: "low-cal": short for low-calory.
OBS: As applied to foods usually indicates: a lower content of fat compared with the standard product.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
léger [correct]; allégé [correct]; basse-calories [correct, see observation]
CONT: [...] les petits gâteaux salés Finn Crisp Lite, allégés et ne possédant que 20 calories par gâteau : [...] whiskies dits allégés [...]
OBS: Produit à basses-calories.
CONT: huile légère, aliment léger.