English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
cooperative approach [correct]
CONT: Given Canada's history and geography, we have recognized the benefits of seeking to ensure the defence of our territory and interests through cooperative approaches and, in particular, military alliance with nations who share our beliefs and values.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
collaboration internationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné l'histoire et la géographie du Canada, nous avons toujours reconnu les avantages de la collaboration internationale et, en particulier, d'une alliance militaire avec des états partageant nos convictions et nos valeurs pour assurer la défense de notre territoire et de nos intérêts.