English (Building Ventilation)
louver [correct]; louvre [correct]; louver ventilator; louvered vent
DEF: An opening in wall or ceiling for ventilation or cooling provided with one or more slanted fins to exclude rain and sun and often made so that the fins may be closed at will.
French (Ventilation (Construction))
aérateur à lames [correct, masculine noun]; évent à lames [see observation, masculine noun, regional]
OBS: aérateur : Dispositif spécial, en général à lames vitrées mobiles, placé dans les parois externes pour faciliter et régler la ventilation naturelle.
OBS: L'usage du mot ÉVENT dans ce sens apparaît comme un régionalisme. En français général, l'évent est un conduit d'aération.