English (Keyboard Instruments)
hammer butt; knuckle
CONT: The hammer butt is the centered notch of the hammer shank shaped with the notch against the sticker of the hopper works. The hammer butt is pushed by the jack, causing the hammer to strike the string.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
base de marteau [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du marteau spécialement travaillé, suffisamment dur pour supporter le choc de l'échappement et le mouvement vertical du marteau.