English (Morphology and General Physiology)
knuckle [correct]
DEF: The bone at a finger-joint, which forms a rounded protuberance when the hand is shut; espescially applied to those at the roots of the fingers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
jointure de doigt [correct, feminine noun]