English (Mountain Sports)
parallel-sided crack [correct]; parallel crack [correct]
CONT: Parallel cracks have sides which run evenly next to each other, and are very difficult to climbs (there are no irregularities to lock your fingers around)
OBS: The essential characteristics were inferred from an illustration in How to rock climb! by J. Long (1989), p. 73, and other reading: It is a crack that is used by rock climbers to advance in rock climbing and its sides are equidistant at all points along its length.
OBS: The concept may apply to artificial climbing structures which simulate natural rock for rock climbing training, as well as to the physical rock of mountains.
French (Sports de montagne)
fissure à bords parallèles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Caractéristiques déterminées à partir d'une illustration dans L'escalade écrit par J. Barry et N. Shepard (1990), p. 41 : C'est une fissure dont les bords sont réguliers, sans constrictions et équidistants à chaque point de sa longueur.
OBS: Le grimpeur s'en sert pour avancer dans la pratique de l'escalade.