English (Mountain Sports)
banana pick [correct]; reverse curve blade [correct]; reverse curve pick [correct]
CONT: The pick may be used more for climbing steep ice these days but don't forget its prime role as a brake in the event of a slip. Although inclined or banana picks are great for technical climbing, they are not the best design for braking ... The teeth on the underside ... [are] only really required on steep, technical ice.
CONT: The picks are banana shaped although D. Cuthbertson prefers to liken them to inverted teapot spouts.
CONT: This [ice] tool can be fine-tuned to your exact requirements ... The reverse curve blade can be mounted at three different angles and lengths to satisfy the most finicky ice man. [They] come equipped with reverse curve blade, your choice of hammer head or adze, balance weights, a wrist loop ...
OBS: When the shaft of the ice tool is vertical and the head uppermost, the gradient of the lower edge of the classic or standard pick increases towards the tip whereas the gradient of the banana or reverse curve pick decreases towards the tip.
French (Sports de montagne)
lame banane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe trois lames [...], [la] lame banane [qui est] polyvalente avec un excellent ancrage et désancrage permet le crochetage en cascade [...] les piolets lame banane sont inutilisables en piolet rampe.