English (Copyright)
royalty [correct]; copyright royalty [correct]; author's royalty [correct]; author's fee
DEF: royalties: Sums paid to intellectual property owners in exchange for doing acts that are otherwise considered infringement.
OBS: royalty; copyright royalty; author's royalty; author's fee: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Droits d'auteur)
droit d'auteur [correct, masculine noun]; redevance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: redevances : Sommes payées au titulaire de droits de propriété intellectuelle pour accomplir des actes qui seraient autrement considérés comme une contrefaçon.
OBS: droit d'auteur; redevance : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Derechos de autor)
regalía [correct, feminine noun]; derecho de autor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad que se paga al propietario de un derecho a cambio del permiso para ejercerlo.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que en español se puede emplear el término "regalía" como equivalente del inglés "royalty".
OBS: regalía; derecho de autor: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.