English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
propagation delay [correct]; propagation time [correct]; gate delay
DEF: The time necessary for a signal to travel from one point on the circuit to another.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
temps de propagation [correct, masculine noun]; durée de propagation [feminine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire à un signal pour se rendre d'un point à un autre du circuit.
OBS: Le temps de propagation est généralement exprimé en nanosecondes.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
retardo de propagación [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de propagación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo total invertido por una señal para desplazarse desde un punto o otro dentro de un circuito.