English (Pumps)
suction pump [correct, officially approved]; lifting pump [correct]; lift pump
DEF: A common pump in which the liquid to be raised is pushed by atmospheric pressure into the partial vacuum under a retreating valved piston on the upstroke and reflux is prevented by a nonreturn valve in the pipe.
OBS: suction pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes)
pompe aspirante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe élévatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe où le liquide monte dans le corps de pompe par l'effet de la pression atmosphérique lorsque le piston s'élève.
OBS: pompe aspirante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).