English (Vacuum Machines)
suction pump [correct]
DEF: A common pump in which the liquid to be raised is pushed by atmospheric pressure into the partial vacuum under a retreating valved piston on the upstroke and reflux is prevented by a nonreturn value in the pipe.
French (Machines à vide)
pompe aspirante [correct, feminine noun]; pompe suceuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe qui élève un liquide en faisant le vide.