English (Cold Treatment of Metals; Heat Treatment of Metals)
strain hardening [correct]; strain-hardening [correct]; work-hardening [correct]; work hardening [correct]; strain sensitive pickup; strain-sensitive pickup; strain gauge pickup
DEF: Term used in reference to the increase in hardness and tensile strength caused by plastic deformation at temperatures below the recrystallisation temperature.
OBS: Strain hardening is sometimes called work hardening, produced by cold working.
French (Traitement à froid des métaux; Traitement à chaud des métaux)
écrouissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modifications des propriétés mécaniques et de la structure d'un matériau, dues à une déformation permanente imposée à froid ou à chaud.
Spanish (Tratamiento al frío de metales; Tratamiento térmico de metales)
acritud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endurecimiento y pérdida de la capacidad de deformación de un metal cuando se lo trabaja en frío (por debajo de la temperatura de recristalización).