English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
strain gauge pickup [correct]; strain-sensitive pickup [correct]
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Outillage industriel)
lecteur à jauge de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]; phonocapteur à jauge de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]