English (Informatics; Computer Graphics; Software)
online help [correct]; on-line help [correct]
DEF: Information that is stored in a computer system that can be displayed and used in an interactive manner and is designed to explain an application's functional windows or an element of those windows.
CONT: An average student takes easily advantage of on-line help and corrections whereas a weaker student may be blocked if the tutor does not help him sufficiently.
CONT: The ADVISOR is to be capable of supporting three main functions. First, to introduce neophyte users to the system, it must operate as an intelligent tutor ... Second, it must provide on-line help in response to user initiated requests. This help must be meaningful in relation to assisting the user achieve the immediate goal.
CONT: ... TEV can provide on-line help to enable users to become more present-oriented and to deal with the immediacy of particular problems.
French (Informatique; Infographie; Logiciels)
assistance en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; assistance en direct [correct, feminine noun]; aide en direct [correct, feminine noun]; aide en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aide que l'utilisateur peut consulter à l'écran pendant que tourne un programme d'application.
Spanish (Informática; Gráficos de computadora; Soporte lógico (Software))
ayuda en línea [correct, feminine noun]; asistencia en línea [correct, feminine noun]