English (Chemistry; Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
Rayleigh scattering [correct]
DEF: The scattering of light by particles and molecules which are much smaller than the wavelength of the light.
French (Chimie; Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
diffusion de Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion de la lumière visible causée par une variation de l'indice de réfraction.
OBS: Cette variation est due aux fluctuations irrégulières de la densité ou de la composition du milieu de propagation.
Spanish (Química; Óptica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
dispersión de Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersión de la radiación incidente a través de una fibra inversamente proporcional a la cuarta potencia de la longitud de onda causada por varias heterogeneidades en la fibra.