English (Electronic Devices; Radioelectricity)
frequency changer [correct]; frequency converter [correct]; electronic frequency convertor [correct, standardized]; frequency convertor [correct, standardized]; power frequency changer [correct]
DEF: An electronic convertor that transfers electric energy with change of number of phases.
CONT: A frequency converter, also known as a power frequency changer, is a device that takes incoming power, normally 50 or 60 Hz [hertz] and converts it to 400 Hz output power.
OBS: frequency convertor; electronic frequency convertor: designations standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Radioélectricité)
convertisseur électronique de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; changeur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un convertisseur de fréquence est un dispositif électrique qui convertit un courant d'une fréquence en un courant d'une autre fréquence. La tension est généralement la même avant et après la conversion de fréquence.
OBS: convertisseur de fréquence; convertisseur électronique de fréquence : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Radioelectricidad)
convertidor de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina que convierte energía eléctrica de una frecuencia a otra frecuencia.