English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electric Currents; Radio Waves)
pulse-time modulation [correct]; PTM [correct]
DEF: Modulation in which the time of occurrence of some characteristic of a pulse carrier is varied from the unmodulated value.
OBS: Includes several forms of modulation, such as pulse-duration and pulse-position modulation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Courants (Électrocinétique); Ondes radioélectriques)
modulation d'impulsions dans le temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'impulsions dans laquelle l'instant d'apparition d'une certaine caractéristique des impulsions est fonction de l'instant correspondant, en absence de modulation.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Corriente eléctrica; Ondas radioeléctricas)
modulación de impulsos en tiempo [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de pulsos en tiempo [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de impulsos por desplazamiento en el tiempo [feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación en la que el tiempo de ocurrencia de alguna característica de un tren portador de impulsos varía desde el valor no modulado.
OBS: Incluye varias formas de modulación, como la duración de impulsos y la modulación de impulsos en posición.