English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
bolo [correct]; bolo knife
DEF: A long, heavy, single-edged machete originally used in the Philippines.
CONT: In the Philippines, the bolo ... was used during the Philippine Revolution against the Spanish colonial authorities, later becoming a signature weapon of guerrillas in the Philippine–American War. Filipinos still use the bolo for everyday tasks, such as clearing vegetation and chopping various large foodstuffs.
French (Armes blanches)
bolo [masculine noun]
DEF: Grand coutelas à lame épaisse originaire des Philippines servant à la fois d'arme et d'outil.