English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dinitrogen trioxide [correct]; nitrogen sesquioxide [correct, obsolete]; nitrogen trioxide [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a toxic, irritating, blue liquid, is partially dissociated into nitric oxide (NO) and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), is prepared by passing nitric oxide into nitrogen tetraoxide at approximately 0°C until the stoichiometric amount has been absorbed, and is used as an oxidant in special fuel systems, in the identification of terpenes and in the preparation of pure alkali nitrites.
OBS: nitrogen trioxide: ambiguous name.
OBS: Chemical formula: N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trioxyde de diazote [correct, masculine noun]; sesquioxyde d'azote [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; trioxyde d'azote [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: trioxyde d'azote : nom ambigu.
OBS: Formule chimique : N2O3