English (Immunology)
antiplatelet antibody; autoantibody to platelets
CONT: Immunologic disorders of platelets are similar to those described for immunohemolytic anemias in which antiplatelet antibodies play a major role in several clinical disorders such as : acute idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, post-transfusion purpura, isoimmune neonatal thrombocy-topenia, and drug-induced thrombocytopenia.
CONT: Autoantibodies to platelets are seen in up to 70 % of cases of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura ....
French (Immunologie)
anticorps antiplaquettaire [masculine noun]; antoanticorps antiplaquettes; anticorps anti-plaquettes
CONT: Des anticorps antiplaquettaires peuvent également être retrouvés (par agglutination ou mieux par test de Dixon). Ils peuvent provoquer une thrombopénie et un purpura. (...) Purpuras (...) dus à la destruction des plaquettes sanguines par des autoanticorps antiplaquettes (...)
DEF: Les anticorps anti-plaquettes sont des anticorps dirigés contre les antigènes des plaquettes.
CONT: (Les) purpuras thrombopéniques idiopathiques sont dus à la destruction des plaquettes sanguines par des autoanticorps antiplaquettes.