English (Immunology)
recurrent idiotype; public idiotype; cross-reacting idiotype
DEF: An idiotype present in the immune response of different animals or strains to a particular antigen.
CONT: Idiotypes are usually specific for the individual antibody clone (private idiotype), but are sometimes shared between different antibody clones (public, cross-reacting or recurrent idiotypes).
OBS: public idiotype; cross-reacting idiotype: I. Roitt, et al., Op. Cit., p. 5.7.
French (Immunologie)
idiotype récurrent [masculine noun]; idiotype public [masculine noun]
DEF: Idiotype présent sur les anticorps de différents animaux en réponse à un antigène donné.
CONT: Les idiotypes exprimés en commun par différents individus d'une même lignée sont dits publics ou encore récurrents par opposition aux idiotypes privés observés chez un seul individu.
Spanish (Inmunología)
determinante idiotípico público [correct, masculine noun]; idiotipo de reacción cruzada [correct, masculine noun]