English (Immunology)
counterimmunoelectrophoresis [correct]; CIE [correct]; counter electrophoresis [correct]; countercurrent electrophoresis [correct]; counter migration electrophoresis [correct]; crossed immunoelectrophoresis [correct]
DEF: A technique for the rapid achievement of a precipitin line between an antigen and an antibody in a gel medium. The antigen and antibody must have different electrophoretic mobilities so that, when placed in suitably positioned wells, they move toward each other when electrical current is applied.
French (Immunologie)
contre immunoélectrophorèse [correct, feminine noun]; contre-immunoélectrophorèse [correct, feminine noun]; CIE [correct, feminine noun]; CIE
DEF: Technique proche de [l'immunoélectrophorèse en fusée], où l'antisérum est distribué dans une ligne de trous parallèle à celle des trous contenant les antigènes. Un courant est appliqué perpendiculairement aux lignes des trous. La dilution maximale d'antigène (ou d'anticorps, selon que l'on fait varier les dilutions de l'antigène ou de l'anticorps) donnant un précipité permet d'évaluer, par référence à des témoins, la concentration d'antigène (ou d'anticorps).
Spanish (Inmunología)
contrainmunoelectroforesis [correct, feminine noun]; CIE [correct, feminine noun]