English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
downshift [correct, noun, officially approved]; downward change [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: downshift: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conduite automobile; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rétrogradation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rétrograder : Changer de vitesse, en augmentant la démultiplication. Rétrograder de troisième en deuxième.
OBS: rétrogradation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).