English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
electromechanical device [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device that is electrically operated and has mechanical motion such as relays, servos, etcetera.
OBS: electromechanical: Any device using electrical energy to produce mechanical movement.
OBS: electromechanical device: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: electromechanical device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
dispositif électromécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Dispositif mécanique de commande, de contrôle, de régulation, etc. dont les composants sont essentiellement électriques.
OBS: dispositif électromécanique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: dispositif électromécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
dispositivo electromecánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se refiere a varios tipos de equipos que son parcialmente electrónicos y parcialmente mecánicos en naturaleza.