English (Military Organization; Electronic Warfare; Security; IT Security)
electronic protection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The protection of electromagnetic equipment from the effects of friendly, neutral or hostile use of the electromagnetic spectrum and from naturally occurring phenomena.
OBS: Electronic protection is a component of electronic warfare.
OBS: electronic protection: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: electronic protection: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board
French (Organisation militaire; Guerre électronique; Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
protection électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protection de l'équipement électromagnétique contre les effets de l'utilisation du spectre électromagnétique par des forces amies, neutres ou hostiles et contre les phénomènes naturels.
OBS: La protection électronique est une composante de la guerre électronique.
OBS: protection électronique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: protection électronique : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.