English (Artificial Intelligence)
resolution method [correct]; resolution principle [correct]; resolution theorem proving [correct]
DEF: The inference strategy used in logical systems to determine the truth of an assertion. This complex, but highly effective, method establishes the truth of an assertion by determining that a contradiction is encountered when one attempts to resolve clauses, one of which is a negation of the thesis one seeks to assert.
CONT: In computation, logical arguments are found to be true or false through the resolution method which is used on propositions ...
CONT: Using the resolution principle, we can prove theorems in a purely mechanical way from our axioms.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
principe de résolution [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de résolution [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe dû au mathématicien français Jacques Herbrand, repris et programmé par Alan Robinson, qui systématise le raisonnement par l'absurde : pour démontrer que le théorème p alors g s'applique, le principe de la résolution cherche à prouver que la proposition "p et non g" est contradictoire.