English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cantharides [correct, plural]; Spanish fly [correct]; blistering fly [correct]; blister bug [correct, less frequent]; blistering beetle [correct]
DEF: A brilliant green blister beetle (Lytta vesicatoria) common in the south of Europe.
CONT: Cantharides were once applied externally as a powerful rubefacient and blistering agent and given internally as a diuretic and aphrodisiac.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cantharide [correct, feminine noun]; mouche d'Espagne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mouche cantharide [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; mouche de Milan [feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte vert doré doué de propriétés vésicantes et aphrodisiaques.
OBS: «Mouche d'Espagne» est la désignation commune de cantharide, selon le Trésor de la langue française.