English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference; Telephones)
psophometric power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The power which would be absorbed by a resistance of 600 Ω (ohms) to which a given psophomеtric voltage has been applied.
OBS: psophometric power: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio; Téléphones)
puissance psophométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Puissance qui serait dissipée dans une résistance de 600 Ω (ohms) à laquelle on appliquerait une tension psophométrique donnée.
OBS: puissance psophométrique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Teléfonos)
potencia sofométrica [correct, feminine noun]