English (Statistical Methods)
upper error limit [correct]; UEL [correct]
DEF: A measure of the possible extent of errors in the population.
CONT: The UEL is the greatest amount of population error which the auditor would have had the specified confidence of having detected (by finding sample results less favorable than those actually observed).
French (Méthodes statistiques)
limite maximale d'erreur [correct, feminine noun]