English (Nervous System)
empty sella [correct]; empty sella syndrome [correct]
DEF: The extension of the arachnoid and subarachnoid spaces into the sella turcica so that, on pneumoencephalogram, air appears to fill all or part of the cavity of the sella.
French (Système nerveux)
selle turcique vide [correct, feminine noun]; S.T.V. [correct]
DEF: Malformation anatomique de la région sellaire, la selle turcique étant occupée par un diverticule arachnoïdien qui refoule, efface et comprime plus ou moins complètement l'hypophyse intrasellaire contre la paroi osseuse postéro-inférieure de sa loge.