English (Maritime Law)
joint owner [correct]; joint-owner [correct]
OBS: The ownership of every registered ship is divided into sixty-four shares, all of which may belong to one person or they may be divided among several persons; but not more than sixty-four persons can be registered as part-owners of any one ship. (See Part-owners.) Not more than five persons may be registered as joint-owners of any ship or of any share or shares therein (Merchant Shipping Act, 1894, s. 5).
French (Droit maritime)
propriétaire conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; propriétaire conjointe [correct, feminine noun]; quirataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Copropriétaire d'un navire dans le régime du quirat.
OBS: Chaque quirataire est individuellement responsable de la totalité du navire.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo)
copropietario [masculine noun]
OBS: de un buque